10k Championship 2022

Venue: Helen Windsor 10k, Halifax

Race Date: July 3rd, 2022. Start time 7:15pm.

For full results, please follow the link below. The YVAA club table and category results are below that, followed by photos of our prize-winners (where available). Much appreciation to Jonathan Moon for providing the pictures.

We had another great run from Stuart Dunbar (M60, 39:35), who seems to be enjoying his new age category.

Fiona Davies (F45, 40:20), Ian Martin (M55, 38:50), Caroline Smith (F60, 49:15), and Keith Littlewood (M50, 38:36) were our other strongest performers in terms of age-grade. Inspiring running from all of you.

For those who enjoy a good head-to-head race, it was nice to see that in both the M40 and M45 categories the top 3 came in within half a minute of each other. Hopefully you enjoyed battling it out.

Well done to all of our category winners, and to Stadium Runners who were the dominant club on the evening.

Clubs Table

Club 1st 2nd 3rd
Stadium Runners 3 3 4
Spenborough & District AC 2 1 0
St Theresa’s AC 2 0 1
Halifax Harriers 1 2 1
Queensbury RC 1 2 0
Saltaire Striders 1 1 0
Longwood Harriers AC 1 0 1
Vale of York AC 1 0 0
Barnsley AC 1 0 0
City of York AC 1 0 0
Pudsey Pacers RC 1 0 0
Rotherham Harriers 1 0 0
Meltham AC 0 2 0
Northowram Pumas RC 0 1 2
Airecentre Pacers 0 1 0
Selby Striders 0 0 1
Wharfedale Harriers 0 0 1

F35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Helen Ansell Stadium Runners 0:44:36
2 Victoria Ellis Northowram Pumas RC 0:49:08
3 Jodie Knowles Northowram Pumas RC 0:51:05

F40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Angela Hall Spenborough & District AC 0:43:20
2 Helen Ward Halifax Harriers 0:45:11
3 Rachel McHale Halifax Harriers 0:49:07

F45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Fiona Davies Rotherham Harriers 0:40:20
2 Erika Nightingale Halifax Harriers 0:45:53

F50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Lynn Birchall Stadium Runners 0:44:12
2 Charlotte Taylor Queensbury RC 0:47:47
3 Kathy Armitage Stadium Runners 0:49:25

F55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Wendy Higgins St Theresa’s AC 0:50:54

F60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Caroline Smith Stadium Runners 0:49:15
2 Helen Love Saltaire Striders 0:54:01
3 Fiona Willis Stadium Runners 0:59:09

F65

Pos Name Club Time
1 Lynne Barrett Pudsey Pacers RC 0:58:13

M35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Ben Crowther Halifax Harriers 0:35:38
2 Joe Baker Stadium Runners 0:36:09
3 Martin Klavon Northowram Pumas RC 0:38:16

M40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Richard Herrington St Theresa’s AC 0:36:12
2 Andrew Bowett Stadium Runners 0:36:32
3 Marc Sennett Wharfedale Harriers 0:36:49

M45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Edward Revell Spenborough & District AC 0:39:30
2 Richard Walker Airecentre Pacers 0:39:40
3 Andrew Grinnell St Theresa’s AC 0:39:58

M50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Keith Littlewood Barnsley AC 0:38:36
2 Neil Barker Spenborough & District AC 0:39:06
3 Richard Harrison Selby Striders 0:41:48

M55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Ian Martin Vale of York AC 0:38:50
2 Michael Coe Queensbury RC 0:40:49
3 Donald E G Kennedy Longwood Harriers AC 0:41:06

M60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Stuart Dunbar Saltaire Striders 0:39:35
2 Tony Daniels Meltham AC 0:44:24
3 Mark Davies Stadium Runners 0:44:57

M65

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Lancaster City of York AC 0:42:49
2 Martin Bayliss Meltham AC 0:43:38
3 John Cottam Stadium Runners 0:51:15

M70

Pos Name Club Time
1 Ian Mitchell Longwood Harriers AC 0:49:47

M75

Pos Name Club Time
1 Stephen Brook Queensbury RC 0:59:28
2 Russell Dyson Stadium Runners 1:23:51

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.