10 Mile Championship 2019

Venue: Eccup 10

Race Date: June 30th, 2019

Use the link below to access the full results from our 10 Mile Championship race.

Our list of our YVAA winners was lost, so the results below have been reconstructed from the full results and various other records. They should be at least mostly accurate, but there are one or two question marks (e.g. were Crossgates, Dragons RC, Goole and Swaledale affiliated in 2019?). If you see any errors please let us know.

Clubs Table

Club 1st 2nd 3rd
Ilkley Harriers 2 2 1
Saltaire Striders 2 1 1
Wharfedale Harriers 2 1 0
Horsforth Harriers 1 3 0
Stainland Lions RR 1 2 0
Pudsey Pacers RC 1 1 2
Valley Striders 1 1 0
Stadium Runners 1 0 2
Wakefield District Harriers & AC 1 0 1
Crossgates Harriers 1 0 0
Goole Viking Striders 1 0 0
Holmfirth Harriers 1 0 0
Tadcaster Harriers 1 0 0
York Knavesmire Harriers 1 0 0
York Acorn RC 1 0 0
Keighley & Craven AC 0 1 0
Kirkstall Harriers 0 1 0
Roundhay Runners 0 1 0
Spenborough & District AC 0 1 0
Swaledale Runners 0 1 0
Todmorden Harriers & AC 0 1 0
Baildon Runners 0 0 2
St Theresa’s AC 0 0 2
Bingley Harriers 0 0 1
Chapel Allerton Runners 0 0 1
Dragons Running Club 0 0 1
Harrogate Harriers 0 0 1
Selby Striders 0 0 1

F35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Helen Beck Wakefield District Harriers & AC 1:08:42
2 Caroline Howe Ilkley Harriers 1:15:36
3 Lora Forster Chapel Allerton Runners 1:17:53

F40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Rachel Carter Ilkley Harriers 1:08:14
2 Sara Abbott Keighley & Craven AC 1:13:29
3 Emma Giles Selby Striders 1:14:34

F45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Suzanne Patterson Stainland Lions RR 1:13:51
2 Sally Caton Stainland Lions RR 1:16:17
3 Nicky Liptrot Ilkley Harriers 1:18:42

F50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Julie Smith Crossgates Harriers 1:15:57
2 Jane Webster Horsforth Harriers 1:22:16
3 Wendy Higgins St Theresa’s AC 1:23:47

F55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Julie Masterman Goole Viking Striders 1:10:40
2 Sally Malir Ilkley Harriers 1:14:32
3 Pirjo Johnson Pudsey Pacers RC 1:30:57

F60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Bridget Hughes Stadium Runners 1:23:28
2 Helen Love Saltaire Striders 1:28:01
3 Barbara Lee Baildon Runners 1:28:39

F65

Pos Name Club Time
1 Hilda Coulsey Ilkley Harriers 1:31:12
2 Virginia Lewin Stainland Lions RR 1:41:19
3 Joy Good Pudsey Pacers RC 1:55:44

F70

Pos Name Club Time
1 Kezzie Medford Pudsey Pacers RC 1:52:48
2 Maureen Coffey Roundhay Runners 1:52:50
3 Coralin Harrison Harrogate Harriers 1:59:27

F75

Pos Name Club Time
1 Hilary Wharam Horsforth Harriers 2:22:45

M35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Ali Burns Wharfedale Harriers 0:57:43
2 Rav Panesar Valley Striders 0:58:10
3 Simon Courtney Stadium Runners 0:58:22

M40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Will Kerr Saltaire Striders 0:58:20
2 Paul Gidlow Horsforth Harriers 1:03:16
3 Richard Bond Saltaire Striders 1:06:35

M45

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Smithers York Knavesmire Harriers 0:58:35
2 Christian Holmes Wharfedale Harriers 0:58:38
3 Michael McCartney Bingley Harriers 1:01:45

M50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Nicholas Charlesworth Wharfedale Harriers 1:00:18
2 Robin Tuddenham Todmorden Harriers & AC 1:04:05
3 Jonathan Forey Dragons Running Club 1:04:13

M55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Stuart Dunbar Saltaire Striders 1:04:12
2 Martin Hall Spenborough & District AC 1:10:27
3 John Buddle Baildon Runners 1:11:00

M60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Steve Boynton York Acorn RC 1:08:42
2 Andrew Fletcher Swaledale Runners 1:12:22
3 Mark Davies Stadium Runners 1:12:45

M65

Pos Name Club Time
1 Rob Kersey Holmfirth Harriers 1:16:43
2 David Womersley Horsforth Harriers 1:21:25
3 Peter Gooding Wakefield District Harriers & AC 1:22:28

M70

Pos Name Club Time
1 John Hutchinson Kirkstall Harriers 1:21:23
2 Will Allan Tadcaster Harriers 1:21:24

M75

Pos Name Club Time
1 Malcolm Coles Valley Striders 1:25:47
2 Rodney Tordoff Pudsey Pacers RC 1:40:53
3 Geoffrey Hardman St Theresa’s AC 2:08:10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *