5k Championship 2018

The Yorkshire Vets’ 5k Championship 2018 was part of the Huddersfield 5k Park Series Race 3, on July 19th.

Clubs Table

Club 1st 2nd 3rd
Bingley Harriers 4 2 0
Penistone Footpath Runners AC 2 4 3
Horsforth Harriers 2 0 0
Baildon Runners 2 0 0
Holmfirth Harriers 1 2 3
Pudsey Pacers RC 1 0 1
Todmorden Harriers & AC 1 0 1
Halifax Harriers 1 0 0
Queensbury RC 1 0 0
York Knavesmire Harriers 1 0 0
York Acorn RC 1 0 0
Keighley & Craven AC 0 2 1
Longwood Harriers AC 0 1 0
Skyrac AC 0 1 0
Stadium Runners 0 1 0
Harrogate Harriers 0 0 1

F35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Claire Leaver-Hewitt Holmfirth Harriers 0:19:39
2 Laura Gill Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:20:35
3 Julia Cobham Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:23:11

F40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Sarah Flaherty Bingley Harriers 0:21:00
2 Sarah O’Sullivan Keighley & Craven AC 0:21:03
3 Liz Woodfield Holmfirth Harriers 0:21:45

F45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Lesley Watson Bingley Harriers 0:19:51
2 Jane Halloran Skyrac AC 0:21:39
3 Sue Straw Keighley & Craven AC 0:22:10

F50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Anna Smith Baildon Runners 0:25:17

F55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Denise Johnson Baildon Runners 0:25:56
2 Karen Mitchell Longwood Harriers AC 0:26:26
3 Dawn Godley Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:26:41

F60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Myra Wells Todmorden Harriers & AC 0:33:31

F75

Pos Name Club Time
1 Hilary Wharam Horsforth Harriers 0:41:23

M35

Pos Name Club Time
1 Robert Lees Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:18:39
2 Daniel Limb Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:19:19
3 Tom Needham Bingley Harriers 0:19:22

M40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Damian McQueen Holmfirth Harriers 0:19:19
2 Jon Burdon Holmfirth Harriers 0:20:55

M45

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Smithers York Knavesmire Harriers 0:17:40
2 Ian Willis Keighley & Craven AC 0:18:02
3 Richard Butterwick Todmorden Harriers & AC 0:18:42

M50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Simon Johnson Halifax Harriers 0:18:29
2 Sean McLaffrey Holmfirth Harriers 0:19:38
3 John Lawcock Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:20:39

M55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Paul Lemmon Bingley Harriers 0:20:55
2 Mark Davies Stadium Runners 0:21:21

M60

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Lancaster York Acorn RC 0:20:42
2 Alan Knox Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:21:44
3 Kevin Murphy Harrogate Harriers 0:21:50

M65

Pos Name Club Time
1 David Womersley Horsforth Harriers 0:21:52
2 Rob Kersey Holmfirth Harriers 0:22:42
3 Kevin Bowskill Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:22:42

M70

Pos Name Club Time
1 Stephen Brook Queensbury RC 0:26:49
2 David Needham Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:27:58

M75

Pos Name Club Time
1 Peter Covey Pudsey Pacers RC 0:26:26
2 David Barber Bingley Harriers 0:27:38
3 Rodney Tordoff Pudsey Pacers RC 0:28:09

M80

Pos Name Club Time
1 John Smithurst Bingley Harriers 0:28:14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *