Fell Championship 2019

Our 2019 Fell Championship was again hosted in Meltham at Cop Hill Fell Race. Holmfirth Harriers and Barnsley Harriers were both very well represented, with Holmfirth taking home the most trophies, 11, ahead of Barnsley Harriers’ 9.

F40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Julia Thomas Holmfirth Harriers 0:55:15
2 Debbie Hall Holmfirth Harriers 0:59:02
3 Kelly Ford Barnsley Harriers 1:07:35

F45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Judy Howells Wharfedale Harriers 0:57:06
2 Jane Stirling Holmfirth Harriers 1:02:35
3 Andrea Henson Penistone Footpath Runners AC 1:05:16

F50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Fran Whitworth Holmfirth Harriers 0:55:34
2 Amanda Newman Ilkley Harriers 1:13:21
3 Paula Mills Barnsley Harriers 1:19:34

F55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Jean Shotter Holmfirth Harriers 1:01:25
2 Julia Riding Barnsley Harriers 1:08:16
3 Jackie Carter Spenborough & District AC 1:18:28

F60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Caroline Wheelhouse Doncaster AC 0:55:01
2 Elaine Stewart Holmfirth Harriers 1:03:57
3 Sally Gray Barnsley Harriers 1:24:25

F65

Pos Name Club Time
1 Kathleen Taylor Barnsley Harriers 1:28:59

M40

Pos Name Club Time
1 Alan Ford Barnsley Harriers 0:41:48
2 Steve Gott Ilkley Harriers 0:43:39
3 Jonny McLean Holmfirth Harriers 0:44:16

M45

Pos Name Club Time
1 Gavin Mulholland Stainland Lions RR 0:41:18
2 Chris Beadle Holmfirth Harriers 0:47:12
3 Steve Sanders Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0:53:57

M50

Pos Name Club Time
1 Shaun Mollart Wakefield District Harriers & AC 0:47:59
2 Gary Devine Pudsey & Bramley AC 0:48:18
3 Steve Hall Dewsbury RR 0:53:39

M55

Pos Name Club Time
1 Mark Law Holmfirth Harriers 0:48:31
2 Steve Fowler Barnsley Harriers 0:50:44

M60

Pos Name Club Time
1 Barry Atkinson York Knavesmire Harriers 0:49:14
2 Steve Woods Pudsey Pacers RC 0:51:50
3 Andy Hauser Holmfirth Harriers 0:52:48

M65

Pos Name Club Time
1 Rob Kersey Holmfirth Harriers 0:55:52
2 Nick Whittington Penistone Footpath Runners AC 1:06:18
3 Paul Wheatley Barnsley Harriers 1:12:16

M70

Pos Name Club Time
1 Peter Ellerton Bingley Harriers 1:02:53
2 Antonio Cardinale Otley AC 1:39:34

M75

Pos Name Club Time
1 John Hewitt Barnsley Harriers 1:05:20

Clubs Table

Club 1st 2nd 3rd
Holmfirth Harriers 5 4 2
Barnsley Harriers 3 2 4
Bingley Harriers 1 0 0
Doncaster AC 1 0 0
Stainland Lions RR 1 0 0
Wakefield District Harriers & AC 1 0 0
Wharfedale Harriers 1 0 0
York Knavesmire Harriers 1 0 0
Ilkley Harriers 0 2 0
Penistone Footpath Runners AC 0 1 2
Otley AC 0 1 0
Pudsey & Bramley AC 0 1 0
Pudsey Pacers RC 0 1 0
Dewsbury RR 0 0 1
Spenborough & District AC 0 0 1

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.