5k Championship Results

Full results from our 5k Championship are now here. For a list of our YVAA winners, see here.

Bingley strengthened their grip on the 2022 clubs’ table lead, with three more category wins from Lesley Watson, Colin Walker, and Donald Johnson.

Saltaire leapt into 2nd place with wins from Suzanne Hague and Stuart Dunbar.

Clubs Table

Club 1st 2nd 3rd
Bingley Harriers 9 7 3
Saltaire Striders 6 2 4
Baildon Runners 5 6 6
Rotherham Harriers 5 3 1
Vale of York AC 5 0 1
Queensbury RC 4 6 1
City of York AC 4 3 0
Valley Striders 4 2 1
Holmfirth Harriers 4 1 4
York Knavesmire Harriers 3 7 3
Beverley AC 3 4 2
Stadium Runners 3 3 5
Pudsey Pacers RC 3 2 2
Wakefield District Harriers & AC 3 2 0
Harrogate Harriers 3 0 2
Halifax Harriers 2 5 1
City of Hull AC 2 2 3
Barnsley AC 2 2 1
East Hull Harriers 2 2 1
Spenborough & District AC 2 2 1
Steel City Striders 2 1 1
Roundhay Runners 2 0 4
Leeds City AC 2 0 1
St Theresa’s AC 2 0 1
Ilkley Harriers 1 3 4
Pocklington Runners 1 2 1
Selby Striders 1 2 1
Keighley & Craven AC 1 2 0
Longwood Harriers AC 1 1 3
Horsforth Harriers 1 0 1
Rothwell Harriers 1 0 1
Swaledale Runners 1 0 1
Abbey Runners 1 0 0
Bridlington RR 1 0 0
Dewsbury RR 1 0 0
Doncaster AC 1 0 0
Kingston-upon-Hull AC 1 0 0
Loftus & Whitby AC 1 0 0
Pudsey & Bramley AC 1 0 0
Scarborough AC 1 0 0
Thirsk & Sowerby Harriers 1 0 0
Meltham AC 0 2 0
Northowram Pumas RC 0 1 2
Wharfedale Harriers 0 1 1
Airecentre Pacers 0 1 0
Eccleshill RR 0 1 0
Hallamshire Harriers 0 1 0
Pontefract AC 0 1 0
Skipton AC 0 1 0
Sheffield RC 0 0 2
Roberttown Road Runners 0 0 1
Kimberworth Striders 0 0 1
Richmond & Zetland Harriers 0 0 1
Stainland Lions RR 0 0 1

Our top 3 individuals this year—Stuart Dunbar, David Lancaster, and Ian Martin—all maintained their excellent form by adding another win to their totals.

Events included: Cross Country Championship 2022, 5 Mile Championship 2022, 10 Mile Championship 2022, 10k Championship 2022, Half Marathon Championship 2022, 5k Championship 2022.

Rank Athlete 1st 2nd 3rd
1 Stuart Dunbar 5 0 0
2 David Lancaster 4 2 0
3 Ian Martin 4 0 1
4 Rob Kersey 2 0 1
5 Denise Johnson 2 0 0
5= Stephen Brook 2 0 0
5= Julie Briscoe 2 0 0
8 Richard Walker 1 1 1

Our final championship of the year will be our Fell Champs at Cop Hill on November 6th.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *